Stack/Duct (SDX) Probe Assembly

Laser Based – Stack/Duct Monitoring

Stack/Duct (SDX) Probe Assembly

Configuration Options available

To best understand if this Measurement Head is ideal for your application, it vital to understand what is included.

The Stack/Duct (SDX) Probe Assembly has the following configurable options:

  • Cable Kit Length: From 5 to 300 m of Cabling between the Stack/Duct (SDX) Probe and the GasFinder.

The Stack/Duct (SDX) Probe Assembly is comprised of the following components:

  • Stack/Duct (SDX) Probe: This houses transceiver functionality and where the Fiber Optic and CAT6/5e are connected.
  • High-Temperature Retro-Flange: These are like sections through a thousands of cubes and has three faces that form the inside of a cube and regardless of the angle of incidence of the incoming laser beam, the laser light is always reflected at 180° back to the Stack/Duct (SDX) Probe.

Stack/Duct (SDX) Probe

The Components and their Function

The Stack/Duct (SDX) Probe includes the following components:

  • Cable Termination Enclosure: This is where the Single Mode Fiber Optic (FC/APC Connector) and Shielded CAT6/5e (RJ45) Cabling is landed and terminated.
  • Transceiver Configuration: This contains both the transmit and receiving optics on the Optical Insert.
  • Sapphire Window: This separates the wetted process from the optical components.
  • Wetted Process Side: This is where the direct and non-contact measurements take place.

The Optical Bench includes the following components:

  • Launch Optics: The Laser Light that travels from the GasFinder via Single Mode Fiber Optic Cabling is Collimated within the Optical Bench and launched from the hole on the Collecting Optics.
  • Collecting Optics: When the Laser Light is returned from the Retro-Reflector the Collecting Optics focus the Laser Light onto the Photodiode.
  • Photodiode: The Photodiode converts the collected Laser Light into a small electrical signal where the GasFinder will perform its Absorption Spectroscopy technique to very accurately and reliably determine the Path Integrated Concentration within the Active Measurement Path.
  • Not Suitable for Pressurized Use: While this has a 150# Raised Faced Flange Connection, this is not to be used in pressurized applications for both mechanical and spectroscopic limitations.

The Stack/Duct (SDX) Probe includes the following components:

  • Cable Termination Enclosure:  The Optical Bench can slide back out of the Remote Point (RPX) Probe Enclosure for easy termination of the Single Mode Fiber Optic (FC/APC Connectors) and Shielded CAT6/5e (RJ45 Connectors) Cables.
  • FC/APC Connector: The Laser Light is carried from the GasFinder to the Open Path (OPX) Head via Single Mode Fiber Optic Cabling.
  • RJ45 Connector: The small electrical signal from the Photodiode is carried to the GasFinder for analysis via Shielded CAT6/5e Cabling.
  • X-ish and Y-ish Adjustments: With the use of an Allen Key, the technician can easily align the Stack/Duct (SDX) Probe to the orthogonally mounted Retro-Flange.

The High-Temperature Retro-Flange includes the following components:

  • Flanged Wetted Process Connection:  The Optical Bench can slide back out of the Remote Point (RPX) Probe Enclosure for easy termination of the Single Mode Fiber Optic (FC/APC Connectors) and Shielded CAT6/5e (RJ45 Connectors) Cables.
  • IMOS Retro-Array: These are like sections through a thousands of cubes and has three faces that form the inside of a cube and regardless of the angle of incidence of the incoming laser beam, the laser light is always reflected at 180° back to the Stack/Duct (SDX) Probe.
  • Sapphire Window: This separates the wetted process from the optical components.
  • Not Suitable for Pressurized Use: While this has a 150# Raised Faced Flange Connection, this is not to be used in pressurized applications for both mechanical and spectroscopic limitations.

Purge Insert

Keeping the Windows Clean

The Purge Insert is mounted between either the Stack/Duct (SDX) Probe and the Process Flange to provide a location to connect the purge medium (e.g. Instrument Air, Nitrogen, etc.).

The design of the Purge Insert forces the purge medium past the windows of the Stack/Duct (SDX) Probe and the Retro-Flange to keep the windows both clean and cooler.

How It Works

Visualization Representation

Application Review

Selecting the best tool for the job

The more information we have the about your application the easier it is to provide you with the exact equipment configuration required. Either a Boreal Laser Representative or one of our many Distributors will work with you to ensure that this technology and product configuration is ideal for you application.

The table below shows the Six (6) Considerations that are discussed to ensure that Laser Based – In-Situ Gas Detection/Monitoring is right for your application.

The Six (6) Considerations shown above are general boilerplate guidelines used as a starting point to know if this technology/product configuration is suitable.

Please contact a Boreal Laser Representative or Distributor to discuss your application.

Need More Information?

Let us help.

The following email addresses are the ideal contacts with Boreal Laser or with one of our Authorized Distributors.

Technical Product Information: info@boreal-laser.com
Request Quotation: sales@boreal-laser.com
Authorized Distributors: Click Here